Borneo-Jazz-Fest-New-Website-BG-wSignatureLayer2

Programme

4.30 PM

  • Art Exhibition
    ‘The Storyteller’
    by Alena Murang

  • Pua Kumbu & Rainforest Craft of Sarawak by
    Dr Welyne Jehom

  • ‘Jungle Fever’
    by Marie Dargent
  • 5.30 PM

    Sunset Welcome Reception*

    * By invitation

    @Seahorse Stage

    6:30 PM

    Official Launch of Borneo Jazz Festival 2019

    MAIN STAGE

    7:30 PM

    Julian Chan
    Jazz Orchestra
    ft. Clinton Chua, Pete Kallang,
    Joe Balanjiu Jr. 

    9:00 PM

    Fox Capture Plan

    10:15 PM

    Kirk Lightsey Trio

    11:30 PM

    IRESON

    12:45 AM - 2:00 AM

    DJ Maestro +
    Jam Session

    @Seahorse Stage

    8:00 AM

    Yoga & Sape

    by OurBodySpace and The Tuyang Initiative

    9:30 AM

    The Art of Togetherness

    by Reconnect & Recharge

    @Seahorse Stage

    10:00 AM

    Music Workshop: IRESON
    Latin music & Jazz

    11:00 AM

    Physical Health & Wellness

    by TAGS Spine and Joint Specialists Sarawak

    @Bungalow 1st Floor

    3:00 PM

    Music Workshop:
    Alberto Marsico Trio

    4:00 PM

    Music Meeting “From Jazz to
    Hip-Hop”

    5:15 PM

    Borneo Jazz DJ Masterclass
    with DJ Maestro

    @Seahorse Stage

    5:30 PM

    Borneo Jazz Talent Search Winner Masterclass with Fox Capture Plan

    6:30 PM

    DJ Maestro 

    @Seahorse Stage

    MAIN STAGE

    7:30 PM

    Julian Chan
    Jazz Orchestra
    ft. Jasmine Chen

    9:00 PM

    Alberto Marsico Trio

    10:15 PM

    Chanda Rule &
    Kirk Lightsey Trio

    11:30 PM

    Rainbow Children: PRINCE Tribute

    12:45 AM - 2:00 AM

    DJ Maestro +
    Jam Session 

    @Seahorse Stage

    8:00 AM

    Yoga & Sape

    by OurBodySpace and
    The Tuyang Initiative

    9:30 AM

    The Art of Togetherness

    by Reconnect & Recharge

    @Seahorse Stage

    11:00 AM

    Physical Health & Wellness

    by TAGS Spine and Joint Specialists Sarawak

    @Bungalow 1st Floor

    2:30 PM

    Drum Workshop with
    Lewis Pragasam

    3:30 PM

    Music Workshop with NJWA

    4:45 PM

    Music Workshop with
    Chanda Rule

    5:30 PM

    DJ Maestro

    @Seahorse Stage

    6:30 PM

    Borneo Jazz Talent Search
    Prize Giving

    MAIN STAGE

    7:00 PM

    Borneo Music Talent Search Showcase

    7:45 PM

    Dasha Logan

    9:00 PM

    NJWA

    10:15 PM

    Borneo Hip Hop ft. Arabyrd,
    Asyraf Hardy, Benzooloo,
    Zed Peace

    SPECIAL GUEST

    Joe Flizzow

    Robo Jupiter (Keys),
    Dean Sim (Guitar),
    Gideon Yogan (Bass),
    Jay Jackson (Drums)

    11:30 PM -
    2:00 AM

    Borneo Jazz After Party
    DJ Maestro / Arabyrd +
    Jam Session

    @Seahorse Stage